Announcing the Winners of the 2021 UDIA NSW Crown Group Awards for Excellence

We are city-shapers.


Media Archive / Announcing the Winners of the 2021 UDIA NSW Crown Group Awards for Excellence

Announcing the Winners of the 2021 UDIA NSW Crown Group Awards for Excellence

The property and urban development industry was well represented last night at the UDIA NSW Crown Group Awards for Excellence, a celebration of the most prestigious projects and leaders in the urban development industry.

The outstanding calibre of all finalists, winners, and those who received a commendation in this year’s UDIA NSW Crown Group Awards for Excellence, is a testament to the development industry, which continues to demonstrate the very best in quality, innovation and design.

“We were delighted to welcome Melinda Pavey, Minister for Housing Property and Water as our special guest and to have her present the Affordable Development award,’ said Steve Mann, CEO, UDIA NSW.

“It gives me great pleasure to congratulate all the winners of the Awards for Excellence and to give my sincere thanks to all our sponsors and partners, particularly our major sponsor Crown Group, thank you Iwan Sunito for your generous and continued support and to our wonderful Supporting Sponsors Laver Residential Projects and Modular Walls. We absolutely couldn’t have done this without you!” Mr Mann said.

The winners and commendations in each of the categories are:
Winner: Excellence in Sustainability & Environmental Technology
Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Property

Winner: Small-Scale Infill Development
The Abbey by Traders In Purple & AJH+

Winner: Commercial Development
The Foundry, South Eveleigh by Mirvac

Commendation: Commercial Development
32 Smith Street by The GPT Group

Winner: Industrial Development
Jaycar at Eastern Creek Business Park by Frasers Property Industrial

Winner: Mixed-Used Development
Esplanade Norwest by Aoyuan International

Winner: Medium-Density Development
Clarion by Milligan Group and MNi Group in collaboration with SJB

Commendation: Medium-Density Development
Lume by DOMA, designed by SJB

Winner: Aged-Care
Harbison Dementia Cottages by Calderflower and Harbison

Winner: NSW Regions Development
Foreshore Lake Macquarie by Stevens Group

Winner: Residential Subdivision
Putney Hill by Frasers Property Australia

Commendation: Residential Subdivision
Gledswood Hills by Sekisui House Australia

Winner: Affordable Development
Ironbark Apartments by City West Housing

Commendation: Affordable Development
Foyer Central by SGCH

Winner: Masterplanned Communities
Gledswood Hills by Sekisui House Australia

Winner:  Social & Community Infrastructure
Gosford Leagues Club Park by HCCDC, Turf and ADW Johnson

Winner: High-Density Development
Waterfall by Crown Group, designed by SJB

Winner: Retirement Living
The Royce by Tulich & Calderflower

Winner: Urban Renewal / Adaptive Reuse
Smart Design Studio by Smart Design Property

Commendation: Urban Renewal / Adaptive Reuse
The Abbey by Traders In Purple & AJH+

Winner: Marketing
Portman on the Park by Mirvac and Landcom

Winner: Design
Nautilus at The Waterfront, Shell Cove by Shellharbour City Council and
Frasers Property Australia

Commendation: Design
1 Denison by Winten Property Group

Winner: President’s Award
Ironbark Apartments by City West Housing

In wrapping up the glittering evening, UDIA NSW President Stephen McMahon said, ”It was so great to see everyone, relax and have fun after almost two years of lockdown. The quality of the award winners shows that the development industry can still deliver amazing homes, public places, workplaces and plant lots of trees despite the challenges we faced.”  He then presented the President’s Award to Ironbark Apartments by City West Housing.

ENDS

Media Enquiries:
Deanna Lane 0416 295 898 or dlane@udiansw.com.au.
—-